Privacy & Cookie Policy


Beginning July 1, 2017 these Privacy & Cookie Policy covers all baseVISION Services which are distributed over the Websites or Syntaro platform. The following Data Privacy Statement is intended to inform visitors to this website about the collection of personal data, the purpose of processing these data and the data analysis. baseVISION AG complies with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the European GDPR.
Please read this Data Privacy Statement carefully before transmitting your personal data. By accessing this website and its links, you as a visitor are declaring that you understand and acknowledge the following information. Should you not consent to the Data Privacy Statement, then please do not access this website in the future and/or do not transmit your personal data.

Collection and processing of content data

When you register on online portals, complete surveys, sign up for newsletters or carry out other transactions on our website, you transmit personal information about yourself, such as name, address and email address (“personal data”). By transmitting this information you agree to your personal data being saved and processed for the indicated purpose when the data are recorded. We do not forward this data without your consent.

Forwarding of data

In principle, baseVISION will not pass on your personal data to third parties without express consent. However, baseVISION reserves the right to forward such data to partners that provide us with support in running our website or help us with our other business activities. However, these partners are obligated to follow the instructions provided by baseVISION when using the data as well as to guarantee data protection. In addition, data will be forwarded to third parties if the law, court orders or regulatory requirements mandate this.

Data security

Data is transmitted to baseVISION through an open, cross-border network that is accessible to anyone. It is not encrypted. It is therefore impossible to rule out data that are transmitted in this manner from being lost or from being viewed by third parties and hence impossible to prevent contact with baseVISION from being tracked. Consequently, this can result in data being disclosed or their content being changed. In addition, data transmitted over the Internet can be sent across borders, including to countries with less stringent data protection requirements than those in Switzerland, even if the sender and recipient are both located in Switzerland. baseVISION assumes no liability for direct or indirect damage stemming from data transmission between website visitors and baseVISION.
However, baseVISION has taken security measures that protect the data from unauthorised access and safeguard the authenticity of the website, the integrity of the data and the confidentiality of the data transmitted over the internal group network (Intranet).
Only those employees who need the required information have access to your personal data. They are obligated to guarantee the confidentiality of the data.

Saving of data

We will save your personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act only as long as this is required for the indicated purpose. Connection data are subject to a legal retention period of six months. Users can request the deletion of their content data at any time by using the contact data below. A user’s data will remain saved as long as the user does not make use of his/her right to data deletion.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are transmitted to us automatically by your browser. This information consists of:
Browser type / browser version
– Operating system used
– Referrer URL
– Host name of the accessing computer
– Time of the server request
This data cannot be associated with specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to retroactively check this data if we become aware of solid indications of unlawful use.


In some cases the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer, nor do they contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offering more user-friendly, more effective, and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that are saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called »session cookies«. They are automatically deleted after your visit is concluded. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser at the next visit.
You can configure your browser in such a manner that you are informed of the setting of cookies, and that you only permit cookies on a case-by-case basis, that you activate the acceptance of cookies for specific cases, or reject the acceptance of all cookies, as well as activate automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Deactivation of cookies can restrict the functionality of this website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social Media

AddThis helps publishers, brands and advertisers treat their customers personally and let them share the website.

To learn more about how addthis collect and use information for online advertising, please visit

External social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

How to Contact baseVISION AG

If Customer believes that baseVISION AG is not adhering to its privacy or security commitments, Customer may contact customer support or use baseVISION AG’s contact web form, located at baseVISION AG’s mailing address is:

Industriestrasse 14
4658 Däniken

Privacy Terms Updates

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the top. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Final Provisions

Contractual rights and responsibilities are not transferable either in part or in whole without the prior written consent of baseVISION. These Terms are binding in all cases. They also apply in particular if they differ from those of the business partner.
Should a provision be or become ineffective in part or in whole, the remaining provisions of the contract shall remain in effect. The ineffective part is to be interpreted so that the commercial purpose intended by it is largely achieved. The same applies for interpretations or additions that become necessary.
These privacy terms are subject to Swiss law. For cases not governed by these Privacy Terms, the Swiss Code of Obligations as well as the Federal Law on Data Protection shall apply. The court of jurisdiction for any legal disputes is Däniken, Solothurn. baseVISION also shall have the right to prosecute the Customer in the court of jurisdiction for his/her residence or registered commercial address.